Category Archives: AICEAWARDS

4 AICE Nominations for Rooster Editors

We don’t want to jinx things, but an early round of congratulations go out to our editors Marc Langley and Izzy Ehrlich, each with 2 nominations across 2 categories!

Marc’s work for FCB’s “Where Am I?” is nominated in the Montage and Best of Toronto categories while Izzy’s work for Nova Scotia Tourism and adidas are both nominated in the Regional Category.

Best of luck to all the finalists!

The 2017 AICE Award Show is May 11th in New York City.

AICE Nominations

Montage: “Where Am I?” 
Client: Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation (OTMPC)
Agency: FCB

Best of Toronto: “Where Am I?”


Regional Campaign: “If You Only Knew” “Adventure” “History” 
Client: Nova Scotia Tourism
Agency: DDB Canada 

 

 


Regional Campaign:  adidas “New Speed”


CREDITS

“Where Am I?”

Client: Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation
President & CEO: Ronald Holgerson
Vice President, Chief Marketing Officer: Lisa LaVecchia
Special Projects Manager: Debra Mansillo
Director, Brand Management and Consumer Marketing: Michelle Borthwick
Director, Digital Marketing: Julia Holliday

Campaign Title: Where Am I?
Agency: FCB Toronto
CEO: Tyler Turnbull
Chief Creative Officer: Jon Flannery
Creative Directors:
VP, Group Creative Director: Jeff Hilts
VP, Group Creative Director: Nancy Crimi-Lamanna
VP, Group Creative Director: Jeff Hilts
Senior Art Director: Rob Dean
Art Director: Cody Sabatine
Writers:VP, Group Creative Director: Nancy Crimi-Lamanna
Senior Copywriter: Dave Delibato
Copywriter: Joseph Vernuccio
VP, Management Director: Sunil Sekhar
VP, Business Director: Sarah Banks
Account Supervisor: Violet Karbalaei
Account Coordinator: Skye Gandy
Agency Producer: Rea Kelly
Agency Producer: Sumit Ajwani
VP, Operations: Kinga Karadi
Senior Project Manager: Michelle Simpson
Project Coordinator: Emily Watkin
Project Coordinator: Carly Roy
VP, Chief Strategy Officer: Shelley Brown
VP, Planning Director: Heather Segal
Senior Strategist: Anastasia Tubanos
Lead User Experience: Kristy Pleckaitis
Digital Strategist: Shelagh Hartford
Agency Videographer/Editor: Jorge Vasconez
VP, Director of Communications: Rob MacLean

Production Company: OPC
Executive Producer: Liz Dussault, Harland Weiss, Donovan Boden
Line Producer: Karen Harnisch, Marc Swenker
Director: Andrew Cividino,
DOP: James Klopko

Editing House: Rooster Post Production
Editor: Marc Langley
Executive Producer: Yumi Suyama
Assistant Editor: Eric Dubois

Transfer Facility: Alter Ego
Colourist: Eric Whipp

Online Facility: Fort York VFX
Online Artist: Ernie Mordak
Online Assistant: Melissa Vasiliev

Music House: Silent Joe
Music Track Director: Jody Colero
Exec Producer: Jane Heath
Song: “Giant”
Composer: Bruce Peninsula arranged by Todor Kobakov
Engineer: Vlad Nikolic
Sound Design: Vlad Nikolic

“If You Only Knew” “Adventure” “History”

Client: Tourism Nova Scotia
Name of Commercial: If You Only Knew
Agency: DDB Canada
Executive Creative Director: Paul Wallace

Associate Creative Director: Craig Ferguson
Art Director: Rebecca May
Producer: Chris Webden

Editing Facility: Rooster Post Production
Editor: Izzy Ehrlich
Assistant Editor: Taylor McWade

Colour: Alter Ego
Colourist: Wade Odlum

Finishing: Fort York
Lead Flame Artist: Ernie Mordak

Audio House: Grayson Matthews

“New Speed”

Client: adidas
Title: New Speed
Length: :15, :30, :45

Agency: Tribal Worldwide
Creative Director: Lionel Wong
Art Director: Dean Hamann
Copywriter: James Ly
Agency Producer: Stef Fabich

Production Company: Skin & Bones
Director: Adam Azimov
Cinematographer: Guy Godfree
Executive Producer: Tasha Litt
Line Producer: Joan Bell

Editing Facility: Rooster Post Production
Editor: Izzy Ehrlich
Assistant Editor: Taylor McWade

Colour Facility: Alter Ego
Colourist: Wade Odlum

VFX / Finishing Facility: Fort York
Online Artist: Ernie Mordak
Online Assistant: Melissa Vasiliev

Audio House: SNDWRx
Producer/Music Supervisor: Didier Tovel

Rooster Post Production Aces The One Show & AICE Awards With 3 Wins

aice_awards_bw_logoAICE - PAULIMG_3505It was a triple play late last week! Starting Thursday night with the AICE Awards in Chicago, Rooster Post Production editors Paul Proulx and Dave De Carlo both picked up wins for editorial excellence.

 

Congratulations to Paul Proulx on his editorial public service award for Grey Canada’s Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America, “Not Allowed”.

Congratulations also go out to Dave De Carlo for his editorial work, winning Best Regional Campaign for Special Olympics Canada. See the winners

One ShowFriday night at the One Show in New York City, the win was a Gold Pencil! Congratulations to director Tamir Moscovici, production company Spy Films, editor Paul Proulx and agency Grey Canada on their Gold Pencil win for Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America, “Not Allowed”. See all the One Show Winners

 

A Mammoth Win for Dave De Carlo at the Webby Awards.

Wooly MammothCongratulations go out to Dave De Carlo and VICE on their Webby wins!
Dave De Carlo was the editor on the VICE Documentary, “Cloning the Woolly Mammoth”. The doc won 2 awards at the 20th Annual Webby Awards; The People’s Voice Award for Best Online Science and Education Film plus a Webby Win for Online Film.
 
The 20th Annual Webby Awards will be available to watch on YouTube May 17th.
x

Paul Proulx & Dave De Carlo Projects are Finalists at the 2016 AICE Awards

AICE AwardsWe’re thrilled to announce that “Not Allowed”, edited by Paul Proulx for Grey Canada and Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America, is a finalist in the Public Service category at the 2016 AICE Awards. Read more here.

“Sport” edited by Dave De Carlo for Special Olympics Canada is also an AICE Finalist and one of a pool of spots in the Regional Campaign category.

Fingers crossed for wins May 12th in Chicago

Full list of 2016 AICE Finalists

 

 

Campaign: There Is No Special Treatment
Client: Special Olympics Canada

Agency: GREY Toronto
Chief Creative Officer: Patrick Scissons
Copywriter: James Ansley, James McGuire
Art Director: Mike Kirkland, Troy Geoghegan
Agency Producer: Terri Vegso, Shawna Robinson, Lisa Smith
Account Director: Darlene Remlinger, Laura Rovinescu
French Creative Director: Claude Croteau

Production Company: Untitled Films
Director: Hubert Davis
Director of Photography:  John Houtman
Executive Producer: Tom Evelyn
Line Producers: Tom Evelyn, Erik Wilson, Jen Walker

Editorial Company: Rooster Post
Editor: Dave De Carlo
Editorial Producer: Yumi Suyama

Music and Sound Design: Eggplant
Sound Director: Adam Damelin, Lee Porter
Sound Engineer: Matt Gauthier
Sound Producer: Nicola Treadgold, Lindsay Fry
French Audio: POSTM
Colorist: Andrew Exworth, The Vanity

Online: Paul Binney, Lauren Rampel, Fort York VFX
Online Producers: Erica Bourgault, Amanda Lariviere (Fort York)
Studio/Production Company: Westside Studio
Photographer: Matt Barnes

Rooster Post Production Editors Post Winning Nominations for the 2014 AICE Awards

Winning isn’t always everything, but it’s awfully nice to be in the running at the 2014 AICE Awards Show. Rooster Post Production is proud to congratulate and offer a well-deserved pat on the back to AICE-nominated editors Chris Parkins, Jesse Unruh, Dave De Carlo and Marc Langley.

Parkins and Unruh are recognised in the Regional Campaign category with best campaign work for Red Urban client Volkswagen GTD for “Ice Cream”, “Bellies” and “Pizza”, directed by Untitled Film’s Curtis Wehrfritz.

De Carlo is up for the best Spec Spot category for Engage Diamond Studio “The Artist” – a visually stunning piece in collaboration with The Corner Store Films’ talented director Anton Josef.

Last but not least, Langley gets the nod in two categories: the Alternative Media (:90 and Under) category, and the hotly-contested, 3-nominee Best of Toronto category. Both nominations are for the perennial favourite, Molson Canadian “Beer Fridge”, out of agency Rethink and directed by Partners Film Jonty Toosey.

Congratulations to everyone involved in these wonderful projects … fingers crossed! See all the AICE Nominations Here

Regional Campaign Category Nomination: Chris Parkins/Jesse Unruh

“Ice Cream”, “Bellies”, “Pizza”
Editor: Chris Parkins “Ice Cream”, “Bellies”
Editor: Jesse Unruh “Pizza”
Assistant Editor: Joey Whitelaw
Executive Producer: Melissa Kahn
Editing Facility: Rooster Post Production
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Golf GTD
Agency: Red Urban
Creative Director: Christina Yu
Agency Producer: Anna Tricinci
Art Director: Patrick Shing
Copywriter: Cooper Evoy
Production Company: Untitled Films
Director: Curtis Wehrfritz
Director of Photography: John Houtman
Colourist: Eric Whipp @ Alter Ego Post
On-Line: Ernie Mordak /Andrew Rolfe @ Fort York VFX
Music: Eggplant Collective
Sound Design: Adam Damelin

 

Spec Spot Category Nomination: Dave De Carlo

“The Artist”
Editor: Dave De Carlo
Assistant Editor: Drew Stevenson
Executive Producer: Melissa Kahn
Editing Facility: Rooster Post Production
Client: Engage Diamond Studio
Product: Engage Diamond Studio
Production Company: The Corner Store Films/Collider Films
Producer: Marc Milliard
Director: Anton Josef
Director of Photography: Henry Sanson
Colourist: Wade Odlum @ Alter Ego Post
On-Line: Dave De Carlo and Drew Stevenson @ Rooster Post
Sound Design/Mixer: Kevin Chamberlain @ Vapor Music
Audio Creative Director: Brendan Quinn @ Vapor Music

 

Best of Toronto Nominaton: Marc Langley
Alternative Media (:90 And Under) Nomination: Marc Langley

 

“The Beer Fridge”
Editor: Marc Langley
Assistant Editor: Nick Greaves
Executive Producer: Melissa Kahn
Editing Facility: Rooster Post Production
Client: Molson
Product: Molson Canadian
Agency: Rethink, Toronto
Creative Directors: Aaron Starkman, Chris Staples, Dré Labre, Ian Grais
Art Directors: Joel Holtby, Vince Tassone, Christian Buer
Writers: Mike Dubrick, Aaron Starkman, Matt Antonello, Dave Thornhill
Account Director: Ashley Eaton
Agency Producer: Clair Galea
Production Company: Partners Film
Director: Jonty Toosey
Executive Producer: Aerin Barnes
Line Producer: Neil Bartley
Director of Photography: Bruce Jackson
Colourist: Eric Whipp @ Alter Ego
On-Line: Ernie Mordak @ Fort York VFX
Music and Sound Design: RMW Music
Producer/Composer: Steven MacKinnon